The effect of socioeconomic status and food access and utilization, health status in Japanese household
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Akiko  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (20351968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 由喜子  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (40310841)
福井 充  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40173322)
山口 道利  龍谷大学, 農学部, 講師 (40709359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会経済的要因 / 食物アクセス / 食物摂取 / 栄養摂取 / 教育歴 / 社会関係資本 / フードインセキュリティ / 食生活 / 世帯収入 / 学歴 / 食料へのアクセス / 食料の利用 / 公衆栄養学 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the association between personal multiple SES factor and food intake, nutrition, health status in Japan. The questionnaire survey on women living with children in Japan was performed.
The results were that individuals with higher education level were eating more vegetables, fruits, milk, than that with lower education. Individuals with better financially comfortable to live were eating more fruits and milk than that with worse one. Individuals with better social support, interested and participating in child-raising club, able to use counseling service or have friends to talk about child-raising, paying more attention to ‘Nutrient-balance’, ’amount of food’ when choosing food. However, geographical access to food was not associated with food intake, nutrition, health status of women living with children in our survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、以下のことが示唆される。子育て中の女性の食生活の質には、個人の教育歴の長さ、主観的な暮らし向きなどの既知の要因が関連するだけでなく、地域や社会との繋がり方も関連していることが分かった。
価格重視の食物選択や野菜、乳製品が少ない食事パターンを持つ人々の背景には、教育歴や、生活実感の苦しさに加え、地域の繋がりの脆弱さや繋がりから取り残された姿が垣間見える。これらの人々への支援には、食生活そのものへの働きかけのみでなく、地域コミュニティの機能の充実や、主観的な生活の苦しさへの働きかけが必要と考えられる。