Project/Area Number |
16K07916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Hisako 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80455302)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小麦 / 国際比較 / 小麦生産 / 小麦育種 / 日独比較 / 農業経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated two topics by interviews with farmers and agricultural related organizations in Japan and Germany. First is the production cost and profitability of wheat. In Japan, the amount of fertilizer input and the number of times of chemical spraying are more than those in Germany, causing the cost increase. Second is the systems of breeding and seed supply. Wheat breeding and seed supply have been carried out mainly in public institutions in Japan. On the other hand, private companies breed wheat and supply seed by collecting royalty of plant breeder's rights in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究実施期間中の2018年3月に、日本では主要農作物種子法が廃止され、国は、国家戦略・知財戦略として民間活力を最大限に活用した稲や麦類の品種開発および種子供給体制の構築を目指すこととなった。民間企業により小麦の品種開発が行なわれているドイツで、どのように品種開発体制を構築しているかを分析した本研究は、今後、日本における品種開発および種子供給体制を考える上で、有益な情報を提供することができる。