The factors for adoption of agricultural techniques under the limited collective actions in a developing country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Mitsuru  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 講師 (30626586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 香純  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 准教授 (10467334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技術普及の要因 / 技術採用インセンティブ / 経営改善 / 付加価値化 / 開発途上国 / カンボジア / 小規模農業と生計 / 酒造技術採用と経営的要件 / 酒造経営と採用技術の変化 / 安全性に関する知識・技術・実践 / 酒造技術の採用 / 技術採用による経営状況 / 技術採用の要素 / 技術採用状況調査実施 / 研修参加農家と非参加農家への調査 / データ入力 / 分析の実施 / 定量的データの分析方法 / 技術採用 / 改良技術の普及 / 普及の要因 / アクションリサーチ / 技術の普及と移転 / 付加価値農業の推進 / 農産物加工業振興 / 技術採用の要因 / 技術伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to discuss the effective training methods under the extension program of agricultural and agro-processing techniques in rural areas of Cambodia. The survey targeted the training programs to introduce the modified techniques of traditional rice liquor.
The results identified the strong linkage between the adoption of the introduced techniques and improvements of the productivity and profitability of rice liquor production. The technical training should include the experiencing and recognizing the processes of the real improvements by the farmers. It could effectively enhance technical adoption and economic improvements. On the other hand, pig farming which links and influences rice liquor production should be targeted for the training, together. The extension strategies should cover the related livelihoods, together, for the sustainable development of the farmers' business in rural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンボジアでは長期にわたる内戦の影響により、農村における情報伝達網が未発達であり、農業技術普及に対する制度や人材が充分ではない。これまで国際援助機関との連携で、多くの農業技術普及プロジェクトが実施されてきたが、プロジェクトの終了と同時に活動が終了してしまうケースや、技術採用・定着に至らないまま終了するケースも珍しくない。今後の普及事業の戦略や体制構築、研修手法開発や人材育成を検討する上で、具体的な事例から効果的な技術普及のあり方を見いだす必要がある。