A Critical Investigation of the "Dutch Agricultural Model" and a Possibility of Alternative Agrarian Pathway as a Reference for Japanese Agricultural Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hisano Shuji  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10271628)
Research Collaborator JONGERDEN Joost  Wageningen University
FONTE Maria  American University of Rome
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオランダ農業 / フードバレー / 産官学連携 / オルタナティブ / 地域食農システム / ワーヘニンゲン大学 / 農村開発モデル / 多面的機能型農業 / 地域食農ガバナンス / ケアファーミング / エーデ市 / ヘルターランド州 / 農業競争力 / オルタナティブ農業 / イタリア農業 / 農業経済学 / 農業社会学 / 農業政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dutch agriculture is characterized by capital-intensive and efficient management through selection and concentration, export-oriented industrialisation through scaling-up of agricultural production, as well as clustering of related industries and supporting industries through industry-government-academia collaboration. This study critically examines the recent policy discourse, in which the Dutch agricultural model can/should be applied to Japan, by clarifying the actual condition of Dutch agriculture and the possibility of various alternative agriculture actually developed in the country. By showing the diversity and dynamism of the Dutch agricultural model, it consequently gives suggestions for the future direction and policy discourse of Japanese agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オランダ農業モデルとして肯定的に参照されることの多いトップ・セクター政策やフードバレー構想について、歴史的経緯やオランダ国内の議論を参照しながら批判的に考察することによって、オランダ農業に内在する矛盾を析出することができた。また、こうした典型的なオランダ農業モデルに対するオルタナティブを志向する農業・農村開発モデルが多様に展開してきたことに注目することによって、オランダ農業の重層性を明らかにすることができた。日本農業の将来方向をめぐる議論の中で「オランダ農業モデル」が無批判的かつ一面的に紹介されることへの警鐘という点で、社会的意義を見いだせる