The social welfare farming in entrepreneurial ecosystem: An international comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kiyohiko  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30736666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農福連携 / 福祉農業 / 社会的農業 / 国際研究 / 多機能的農業 / アセンブリッジ論 / アントレプレナー / イノベーション / アントレプレナーシップ / ソーシャルファーミング / 農業セクターのハイブリッド化 / アントレプレナーエコシステム / 農業経営体の社会貢献事業 / 新自由主義 / Hybrid Assemblage / 農業経営体の社会貢献型事業 / 農業・農村の多面的機能 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intends to deepen theoretical understandings of social welfare farming (SWF), which is growingly known as nou-huku renkei in Japan, and put forward practical insights to improve SWF. While positing that SWF could be theoretically grasped as innovative processes bridging agriculture and social welfare, the research adopted an international comparative approach with the lens of entrepreneurial ecosystem, which captures actors, their networks and surrounding socio-political institutions enabling SWF. Case studies in Japan, Europe and the US examined a wide array of SWF endeavors, from employment supports for disabled individuals in Japan, creation of sites of “belonging,” supports for substance abuse and DV victims. As a concluding remark, the assemblage understanding, a strand of theoretical insights drawing growing attention in geography and rural studies, demonstrates its aptness to captures SWS’ processes involving heterogeneous actors and (de)territorialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では近年農福連携として認知度が向上した福祉農業は、制度的支援の背景から、主として障がい者の就労支援の枠組みにおいて展開してきた。他方で、事例調査を行ったオランダ、フランス、スペインなどでは、医療や介護保険による高齢者や障がい者への支援、小規模農家への支援、社会的協同組合による社会公正実現、DVや薬物依存者への支援など多様な場面、文脈で展開している。これらを支える政策・社会的支援のありようは一様ではないが、農業の福祉力を実地に活用する活動は日本でも多面化多様化されてよいと考える。ただし慈善組織など民間による資金支援が薄い日本では、公的な財政的・法制度的支援の対象の拡大・多様化も望まれよう。