Quantitative Analysis of Strategy Development of Experience Value Marketing in Regional Resource Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Katsuhiro  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (70304037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域資源管理 / マーケティング / 経験価値 / 定量分析 / 地域マーケティング / 旅行の発動要因 / 旅行経験 / 地域資源 / 農業経済学 / 地域活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantitatively examines how experiences are provided and how they form value in various aspects of regional marketing. As a result, it was found that hot spring accommodations, hot springs, world heritage sites, industrial heritage sites, island areas, travel experiences, content tourism, etc. provide various experiences. Furthermore, it was shown that those experiences are linked to the positive evaluation and intention of consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経験による価値の付加は有効性が実証的に確認されているものの,地域資源が提供する経験に関しては十分に検証がなされていなかった.本研究では,地域資源が提供する経験を網羅的に捕捉し,それらの経験を旅行者や利用者の選好の視点から類型化した.また,地域資源の提供する経験が満足感やリピート意向などの価値をもたらすことを示した.さらに,これらに基づいて地域マーケティングのさまざまな戦略を提案した.以上の成果は,新規性と有用性が高く,学術的かつ社会的な意義をもつといえる.