A Study of the Relation between the Wasted Land Settlers and the Government Policy in the Agricultural Section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionInstitute on Social Theory and Dynamics (2019)
Seikei University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hideki  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70551935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海外移住政策 / (日本における)近代化 / 戦後開拓 / (稲作不毛地帯の)大規模酪農家計画 / グローバリゼーション / 自由貿易協定 / 移民 / 戦後農政 / 戦後農村開発 / 戦後海外移住背策 / 地域史 / 戦後海外移住 / 戦後大規模化農政 / 周辺社会 / 戦後開拓農村 / 戦後海外移住施策 / 大規模化・機械化への戦後農政 / 移動労働者 / 高度経済成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the WWII, the most serious problem Japan had was over population, especially due to returned population who had been living in the Japan imperialism territory. In order to this problem, these people has been sent to the opened wasteland in the domestic territory where the survive conditions were fatal, for example the climate conditions, acid soil, steep ground, etc.
To the high-speed growth era in Japan, however, these wasted lands (especially northern part of Japan, so cold) had to been converted as the useful one for the post-WWII Japanese government, such as large scale dairy region. This is why such a large population have been imposed to emigrant again to Latin-America in the period from after WWII to the high-speed growth era. In this case study, it was been cleared that to describe a monograph of marginal rural area should pay attention to these emigrants people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治期にて日本国が近代国民国家建設への道を歩みはじめて以降、特に戦後における南米への移民送出は、時には「棄民」などと日本現代史の「枠外」に追いやられてきた。
だがそうした移民者たちの生活史をミクロに調査し、それを彼ら彼女らを取り巻く大きな時代の動向につなげて考えた際、例えば本研究の取り上げるパラグアイへの移民が、現代日本が不可欠な「安心・安全」の大豆を供給し、現在日本を支えていることがわかった。
戦後開拓農村研究は十二分に蓄積されてきたが、それらは対象を行政的な境界で対象地域を切り取って閉じたものとして措定しているが、その地域に流入、流出してきた人の視点で再構成することの意義を明らかにした。