Grasp of the Philippine Uplands by Capitalism from Timber Distribution Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hayama Atsuko  久留米大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30421324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフィリピン / 森林再生 / 採取的林業 / 育成的林業 / 産業造林 / 住民参加型森林管理 / 木材産業 / 熱帯林 / 国有林地 / 木材生産 / コミュニティ森林管理 / 人工林 / 天然林 / コミュニティによる森林管理 / 産業造林契約者 / 非マルコス化 / 山地 / 小農 / 国有林 / 私有林 / 熱帯アジア / 山村部 / 木材加工業 / 木材流通 / 林業政策 / 山村経済 / 林学 / 林業経済 / 地域研究 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the 1950s to the 1970s, the Philippines had been a major log producer and exporter. Although the 2011 total log ban in natural forests put an end to harvest-forestry in natural forests, the development of plantation forestry on state-owned forest lands has been unsuccessful. Neither forest management communities nor industrial forestry contractors (forestry capital), which are the two major management entities of state-owned forest lands, have been able to become timber producers. It is the forest plantations on private lands that meet the demand for wood industry. The reason for the failure of the development of plantation forestry in state-owned forest lands is the decline of wood industry due to the policy neglect in post-dictatorship regimes of wood industry, which had been closely linked to the logging concession holders (forestry capital) and the state actors and political elites in the time of harvest-forestry in natural forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林再生は、フィリピンの森林政策の最重要課題にあり続けている。1970年代半ばより産業造林制度による、1990年代半ばからは国有林地内コミュニティによる森林管理制度による植林を進めているが成功に程遠い。その根本的な原因が明らかにされないまま、植林失敗が繰り返されている。本研究は、その原因を天然林伐採(採取的林業)を主導した林業資本が育成的林業の担い手へと転換できなかった原因を木材流通、すなわち木材産業から明らかにするものである。木材産業の衰退が、森林再生が進まないことの背景にあることを示し、川上と川下を一体的に捉える政策の重要性を示した。