Proposed of farm work technique inheritance manuals using eye camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yukikazu  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (40370035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 和章  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40442454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知識継承 / 知識表出 / スマート農業 / 機械学習 / 技術継承 / アイカメラ / 深層学習 / 自動注釈 / 農作業技術継承 / マニュアル自動生成 / マニュアル / 技術の普及と移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we implemented the "automatic manual generation function" and "alternative manual synthesis function" as a system in order to improve the problems of the conventional method of creating a farming technique inheritance manual. We also proposed an image recognition technique using Mask R-CNN as a meaning extraction method by image analysis from eye camera images. As a result, it has become possible to reduce the labor required to make the manuals and perform automatic captioning of the gaze of the farmer from the two points of object recognition in the image and line-of-sight data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に多くの農家では農作業を勘や経験に基づき行っていることが多く,その際の注意点やノウハウを紙やデータで記録しておくことは少ない.また,既存の農作業マニュアルは文章・画像を用いた紙ベースのものが多く,新規就農者にとって農作業が直感的・主観的に理解しづらいものとなっていた.本研究グループではこれらの問題点を解決するために,視線計測が可能なカメラ(アイカメラ)を用いた農作業技術継承マニュアルを提案してきた.熟練営農者の視線情報を含んだ農作業映像を撮影し,農作業を直感的・主観的に理解しやすくなる.