Comprehensive evaluation system on business establishment in the early stage of entry new farmer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Mamoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, グループ長 (60355469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 浩一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, グループ長 (10355472)
原 珠里  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30355466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新規就農 / ビジネスモデル / 地域農業 / 就農支援 / 新規参入者 / 経営確立 / 新規参入 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the key points of initial business development of entry into farming. The analysis method is mainly a fact-finding survey on new farmers and support organizations. It was confirmed that the key points for establishing management in the early stage of new farmers are the expansion of "management resources" the establishment of "supply system" and the relationship to the local community. It is important to build a mutual support system between the private sector and public institutions for the establishment of management of entry into farming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業労働力が減少する中で,農業労働力を確保するためには新規参入者の確保・定着が必要とされている。本研究では、新規参入者の参入初期の経営展開を起業経営の一種として捉えることで、新規参入者の経営確立に向けたポイントについてまとめた。さらに、新規参入の支援方向について、民間と公的機関の相互の支援体制が重要であることを提示しており、これらの成果は、新規参入者の今後の支援に向けて有効な情報になる。