Effect of water management technique for preventing high temperature damage of rice on thermal environment in a paddy field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishida Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90554494)
Research Collaborator Yoshida Shuichiro
Tsukaguchi Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水田の水管理 / 水稲の高温登熟障害 / 気候変動 / 水田の熱環境 / 水田の熱環境予測モデル / 水温 / 米の外観品質 / 玄米タンパク質濃度 / 水管理 / 水田の温度環境 / 水田の窒素環境 / 水管理による水田の熱環境制御 / 地温 / 白未熟粒割合 / 田面水の窒素濃度 / 土壌水の窒素濃度 / 掛流し灌漑 / 水深 / 水田 / 熱収支 / 灌漑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the effect of water management techniques on heat environment in a paddy field, we conducted field experiments and measurement in a paddy field under various water managaments, and developed models that can predict effects of the water management on heat environment in a paddy field: As a results, water temperature distribution under various irrigation conditions were obtained, and the models was developed that can predict water temperature distribution with high accuracy. Moreover, to study the effects of continuous irrigation with running water (CIRW) on grain protein concentration and rice grain quality, we conducted CIRW experiments: Decrease in water temperature due to CIRW decreased grain protein concentration and rice grain quality. This result suggests the mechanism that nitrogen runoff or input and soil temperature change due to irrigation and drainage decreases (or increases) nitrogen absorption of rice and then deteriorates (or improves) the quality of rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,農家の水管理の影響を評価可能なモデルが作成できた.これにより,各種水管理法が水田の熱環境に与える影響を定量的に評価・予測可能になった.また,従来は,水管理による米の外観品質への影響は,水田の温度環境(稲の温度)を介して生じると考えられてきたが,水田の窒素環境(稲や玄米の窒素状態)を介した影響もあることが本研究により初めて明らかになった.今後,水管理が窒素環境に与える影響が明らかにされることで,水管理と肥培管理を一体化した,より効果的な高温障害対策法の解明・提案に繋がることが期待される.