Construction of the planning theory led by residents in scale of between settlement and school district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUKI Yasuaki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60303872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内川 義行  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (20324238)
田村 孝浩  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20341729)
中島 正裕  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords住民主導 / 地区計画 / 分析フレーム / 多様性 / 相互参照 / 圃場整備 / 条例 / 人材育成 / 実施 / 意識共有 / PDS / キャリア教育 / 計画 / 特徴 / 親水整備 / 事業要綱 / 社会教育 / 計画理論 / 集落レベル / 主体 / 支援体 / 類型化 / 集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It had been normal for the Japanese local governments to make the legal plans and solve the local issues, mainly the lack of social infrastructure, for the long time. But above method does not work and many local governments suffer from another issues which are difficult to find the measures like abandoned farmland recently. We can see unique planning cases in rural area which were led by local residents. They solve their social issues by planning and implementation supported by local governments.
So the purpose of this study was to consider the characteristics of the planning led by residents. The field surveys in Ohnan town of Shimane prefecture and Shiga , Miyagi and Nagano prefecture are conducted. And meetings were held to build the research frame to analyze the planning processes. As a result, we built the frame consisted of 5 steps and 7 phases. Besides, diversity was uncovered as the characteristic of the planning from the contents analysis of the community plans in Ohnan town.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した計画事例の分析フレームは,今後これを用いた事例分析を蓄積していくことにより,今の時代に即した農村計画の理論化に大きく貢献できる点で学術的意義は高い。また,本研究で得られた住民主導型の計画づくりの特徴を研究メンバーが共有することで各地の計画づくりの支援に還元できる点,そして学会等の社会活動においてそれらの知見を公表することで住民主導型の計画づくりへの注目を高めることができる点で社会的意義も高い。