Study on Risk Evaluation and Growth of Farm Crops by the Irrigation of Rural Sewerage Treatment Water and Digested Slurry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takuji  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30595202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 凌 祥之  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10399363)
中村 真也  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30336359)
Md AmzadHossain  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50452959)
治多 伸介  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60218659)
中村 真人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (60414463)
山岡 賢  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, ユニット長 (70373222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集落排水処理水 / 畑地灌漑 / 運転管理 / 作物生育 / 農業用利用 / 畑作物 / リスク評価 / 運転操作 / 処理水質 / 農業用水利用 / 集落排水 / 処理水利用 / 亜熱帯島嶼地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was lowly possible for the treatment water of rural sewerage facilities to exert adverse influences including nourishment inhibition of root upon the crops. It was clear that the treated water gave good effect to crops without damaging the growth of the crops. Among elements contained in the treated water, it is nitrogen and boron to be more likely to make good use. It is important that effective use be made of these element effects on irrigation. It was found that BOD and SS in treated water of submerged biological filters were assumed to depend on influent concentration and aeration intensity of contact aeration tank. It was considered that treated water in anaerobic and aerobic filter tanks was suitable for the irrigation use than treated water in sedimentation storage tank and aerobic filter. It was suggested that the operation in aeration intensity and MLSS of aeration tank was importance to use treated water of intermittent aerobic suspended-growth processes for irrigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での知見と成果は,下水処理水の農業用水利用に関する国際基準策定の動向等を踏まえると,今回得られた成果を活用して畑作物への再生水のリスク評価への対応を図ることを通じて,水資源や肥料資源の有効利用と水質保全に資する技術として国内外で発展させることができるため, 極めて意義深いものである。