Development of methods to evaluate habitats for aquatic organisms in paddy field areas from satellite image data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WATABE Keiji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (50527017)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカエル類 / 水鳥 / 生物多様性 / 環境保全型農業 / リモートセンシング / GIS / カエル / 生態系保全管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward evaluation of regional habitats for organisms inhabiting paddy fields, a "waterlogging index", which is calculated from satellite image data and indicates the waterlogging condition of paddy fields, was proposed. The estimation accuracy of the waterlogging condition by satellite image date was verified from the comparison with observed waterlogging condition. In addition, it is clarified that waterlogging condition of paddy fields on non-irrigation period affects overwintering of the Tokyo Daruma Pond Frog and spawning of the Japanese Brown Frog. The relationship between area of winter-flooding paddy fields and wintering water birds was also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田における冬期湛水や江(水田内に設けられた通年で水のある深み)の創出といった環境に配慮した管理方法は、環境保全型農業直接支払の地域特認の取組みとして支援対象となっている。本研究は、水田に棲む生物の生態や行動を明らかにすることで、生物の生息環境を保全する観点から、水田におけるより効果的な管理方法の確立に寄与する。また、水田の冬期湛水の取組みが地域の生物多様性に及ぼす効果の定量的な評価につながる。