Development of Biodiversity Analysis Method using eDNA in Agricultural Drainage Canal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2017-2018)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mori Atsushi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10414418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出水 規行  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 室長・調整監・技術支援センター長等 (60301222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordseDNA / 農業農村整備事業 / 農業排水路 / 魚類 / 環境配慮 / δ15N / δ13C / 環境DNA / 炭素安定同位体比 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 生態系配慮 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental DNA is a method to estimate the species living in water by analyzing the DNA contained in the water. Since little research has been done on agricultural water utilization facilities, we aimed to develop an analysis method for fish that inhabit agricultural drainage channels. Bluegill is invasive alien species. Assuming that Bluegill is carried with irrigation water pumped from the lake, we analyzed eDNA in the upstream reservoir where this water is poured. As a result, this kind of eDNA was detected in two out of four places. From the end of May to the beginning of June, the juvenile peak was estimated from the time-dependent change of the ayu DNA amount. On the other hand, eDNA of an individual having a large number of individuals was not detected, and conversely, DNA of a species having a small number of individuals was sometimes detected in large quantities. Such problems with eDNA have also become apparent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで知見が乏しかった農業水路系におけるeDNAの分析を行い,有用な知見を得た。アユを対象とした分析ではDNA量から稚魚の遡上ピークを把握することができた。一方,魚類生息調査のデータが蓄積されているいさわ南部地区の原川における分析では,ほとんど生息しておらず同時に行った採捕調査でも採捕された魚類のDNA量が他の優占種より多く検出されるなど,今後の課題も明らかになった。今後これらの課題を解決することにより,農業水利施設における魚類等の調査に適用した,eDNAを用いた効率的な生息調査が可能になる。