Study of the Development of High Quality Tea Harvesting System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
GEJIMA YOSHINORI  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10253808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords茶 / 手摘み収穫機構 / 適期判断システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of "hand-plucked harvesting mechanism" that harvests high quality tea by machine and "optimum-time plucking judgment system" that measures the maturity of tea by image processing were performed.
In the hand-plucked harvesting mechanism, after checking the tea harvest with finger-shaped silicon pieces, we succeeded in developing a program to make a "silicon plucking roll" that shapes in the silicon pieces for machine using with a 3D printer. In the performance experiment of the plucking roll that was made, although the yield rate of tea shoots was low, the harvest performance was confirmed with many high quality of shoots.
In the optimum-time plucking judgment system, experiments were conducted using a smartphone program, but accurate maturity judgment was not high due to disturbances of sunlight. Therefore, It did not lead to the drone experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
収穫機構では,シリコンを用いた茶の収穫デバイスを設計するプログラムの開発と茶を収穫するために重要な物理的データを取得することができた.さらに今回の成果より,さらに実用的な形状に関する知見を得たことから,新たな収穫デバイスを近年中に開発する.これにより,茶の品質を更に向上させて輸出にも耐えうる高級日本茶のブランドを確立する.
また適期判断システムでは,良好な結果が得られなかった今回の反省点を精査し,スマートフォン,ウェアラブルカメラおよびドローン等での熟度判定精度の向上を目指す.