Development of biodegradable mulch sheet using sweet potato starch waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI KOICHI  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (90232652)
Research Collaborator SUEYOSHI Takeshi
TAN-NO Misaki
FUKUDA Mio
YAMADA Akari
MARUNAKA Keisirou
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチ栽培 / 甘藷でん粉粕 / 生分解性 / 生育環境 / マルチシート / 甘藷デンプン粕 / 分解特性 / 地温 / 畑作用マルチシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming the development of biodegradable mulch sheets using unused resources such as sweet potato starch waste, which leads to diminution of petroleum origin materials. Using the sheet machine, the trial sheets were produced mixing starch waste 40% with paper waste 60%. The sheet showed equivalent performance comparing with traditional polyethylene mulch sheet when it is used to cultivate Japanese mustard spinach, Komatsuna (Brassica rapa var. perviridis). We can expect the possibility of adjustable term for sheet decomposition by adjusting the mixing ratio of starch waste with paper waste. This means various sheet can be produced according to various demand of decomposition term with each crop characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、鹿児島県の未利用資源である甘藷でん粉粕を有効利用し、かつポリエチレンマルチが抱える問題を解決するため、生分解性マルチシートを開発することを目的として行った.得られた成果は,原料パルプ(新聞古紙)に対して40%程度のデンプン粕を配合することで,慣行マルチと同程度の性能を有することを明らかにしたものである.また,配合割合を変化させると,分解期間が変化するという特性を活かせば,作物の生育期間に合わせて分解期間を変化させた生分解性マルチが製造可能であるという知見が得られた. これにより,未利用資源の有効利用と石油由来製品利用の削減に貢献する成果が得られたということができる.