Development of agricultural work optimization system corresponding to various conditions such as growth condition for dispersed fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Shikanai Takeshi  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20264476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 康丸  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10432949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサトウキビ / 農作業情報 / GNSS / GIS / スケジューリング問題 / 農作業効率 / 小型機械化 / GPS / 車載カメラ / 収穫機 / 農作業モデル / 地理情報システム / a農作業情報 / b地理情報システム(GIS) / c衛星測位 / dシミュレーション / e
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sugarcane-farming corporations in the main island of Okinawa need to accumulate small fields and manage large-scale farmlands, labor, and machinery. In this case, since the fields are dispersed, it is necessary to have an agricultural work optimization system that supports optimal agricultural work planning to reduce inefficiency from fields dispersion. In this research, we developed a system that can measure working efficiency accurately and investigated performance of working machines under various field conditions (area, field shape, growth condition, etc.). As a result, we have completed a work model of cooperation between a small sugar cane harvester and a carry-out machine, and a mathematical model that enables a farm work schedule on multiple fields. These enable accurate harvesting work simulations for the feasibility of downsized machine system using small machines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同時に作業する複数の作業機のほ場内での相対的位置に着目し,連携作業をモデル化しており,サトウキビ収穫作業だけでなく,自動化による複数作業機の協調作業の効率性を検討する際の基礎モデルとして活用できる。ほ場分散を考慮した農作業モデルにより,生産法人等での作業受委託での精密な作業計画が可能になり全国の農地の集積や農作業の受委託により効率的で安定した生産を進める地域への貢献が可能となる。