Usefulness of the green light-emitting diode as an artificial lighting plant factory for cultivating source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Keiko  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50332599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 博之  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60365872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緑色光 / 赤系リーフレタス / 緑系リーフレタス / インゲン / 光合成 / クロロフィル / rubisco / 黄化 / 葉緑体 / LED / レタス / ベンサミアナタバコ / 栽植密度 / 品質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the usefulness of green light as a light source of artificial light plant factory. With respect to green lettuce cutivation, green light was effective in suppressing the decrease in chlorophyll concentration and rubisco concentration in the lower leaves. That is, there was an aging suppression effect of the lower leaves. In bean cultivation, the leaves turned yellow unless green light was introduced. The damage in the photosystem was considered mainly because there was no difference in the amount of rubisco between light treatments. A new fact has been found that green light is essential for the development of healthy leaves of beans.This study clarified that the need for green light varies with plant species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工光植物工場では赤色と青色の発光ダイオード(LED)が主に用いられている。それは緑色LEDの価格がまだ高いことによるが、植物栽培における緑色光に必要であるかどうかは明確にされていなかった。本研究により、リーフレタスでも品種により必要性は異なり、赤系リーフレタスには用いないほうが良いこと、緑系リーフレタスには下位葉の老化抑制に効果があることから必要であることがわかった。これは緑系リーフレタスにおいては生産の歩留まりを上げる効果がある点で、非常に有用な情報であると考えられ、その意義は高いものと考えられる。