Development of a method for provision of methane fermentation bacteria to raw material in dry process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Masaru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門水利工学領域, ユニット長 (70373222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乾式メタン / 作物残渣 / バイオマス / 乾式メタン発酵 / ラボスケール / 稲わら / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to expand the utilization of the agricultural residues or non-edible portions of agricultural products. The dry methane fermentation process is one effective option to utilize them. However, the dry methane fermentation process needs the improvement in provision of methane fermentation bacteria to raw material to accept them easily.
The extracted solution from fermented residue of a laboratory-scale methane fermentation process was added to the feedstock of dried rice straw and measured methane gas production. Finally,a new type fermenter that can extract the solution from fermented residue and add it to the feedstock of dried rice straw continually was developed. The new type fermenter produced methane gas steadily without stirring in the fermenter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタン発酵の原料に,容易に発酵微生物群の移植し,メタン発酵を発現・継続させることは,原料周辺の局所的な空間で見ると,極めて高負荷な状態でのメタン発酵の実現となる。このため,本技術はメタン発酵プロセスの大幅な効率化をもたらすことが期待できる。
作物残渣を原料とする場合,収穫後の短期間に原料となる作物残渣が発生する。高負荷な状態で短期間にメタン発酵を進行させる技術は,作物残渣のような原料供給量の大きな変動に対応して効率的にメタン発酵を行うために必要な技術である。本研究は,その端緒として意義深い。