| Project/Area Number |
16K07967
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ブームスプレーヤ / 大規模畑作 / 農薬散布 / ブーム高さ / センサ / 高さ制御 / ロボットトラクタ / 精密防除 / 防除作業 / ブーム高さ制御 / 無人防除 / マイコン / 散布高さ / 農作業情報 / 農業センサ / ワンチップマイコン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In large-scale upland farming, high-efficiency spraying is performed using boom sprayers. However, the expansion of the boom width causes fluctuations in the spray height, and operators are demanding automatic boom height control system. In this study, we developed a spray height detection module using three PSDs (Position Sensitive Detectors) and a microcomputer to measure the height from the nozzle to the crop below without contact. As a result of evaluating the measurement accuracy in the potato field, it was confirmed to be accurate. We have also developed a system that attaches modules to a prototype boom height automatic control system and can electrically cooperate with a robotic tractor. It was confirmed that unmanned spraying work such as boom height control, boom opening/closing, and spraying on/off can be performed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
作業者の軽労化や農産物の安全安心を支える技術として,大型スプレーヤのブーム高さを安定させる研究は世界的にも重要な課題である。欧州では超音波センサを利用したブーム高さ自動制御装置が利用され始めているが,超音波は空気中での減衰が大きく,作物までの高さを安定的に計測できない欠点がある。そこで,本研究は光位置検出素子に注目し,PSDとマイコンを利用した散布高さ検出モジュールを開発した。ブーム高さをPSDで検出する試みは世界初であり,学術的な意義はもちろんのこと,開発した検出モジュールをブーム高さ自動制御装置に組み込むことで,精密防除に寄与する技術として大いに期待される研究である。