Estimation of crop water supply needs by fluctuation analysis of plant images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Sano Motoaki  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授(移行) (90206003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 恒美  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80257427)
Research Collaborator UCHIKAWA Chiharu
OHDAIRA Takeyuki
SHIRAKAWA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物の水ストレス / 固有振動数解析 / Webカメラ / スピーキング・プラント・アプローチ / 超節水精密農業 / CCDカメラ / 振動数解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform the optimal irrigation control in soil culture, we have studied the methods for estimating the water stress of a plant by the changes in natural frequency of a leaf. However, the correlation tracking method used when measuring the vibration of a leaf by the moving image needs to set an attention area used for tracking, so that the automatic measurement has been difficult.
Therefore, in this research, the method of measuring the natural frequency of the leaf of a plant from the image fluctuation of a plant was proposed as a method not based on the correlation tracking method, and it was verified whether automatic measurement could be performed. As a result, we succeeded in continuous and automatic measurement of the change of natural frequency of leaves every 30 minutes for potted Komatsuna. Thus, it has become possible to automatically measure diurnal changes in the natural frequency of a leaf over a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この方法により、様々な植物について、葉の固有振動数の長期間にわたる日周変化が容易に計測できるようになるため、植物の葉の固有振動数の日周変化の機序の解明がさらに進むものと期待でき、植物生理学的な意味でも意義がある。
また、多くの植物についてデータを取ることにより、葉の固有振動数の日周変動の仕方の変化と葉の水ストレスとの関係についても、より明確になると考えられ、それにより、植物の水ストレス推定がより正確かつ容易に行えるようになることが期待される。その結果、植物工場のみならず、一般家庭においても、土耕栽培植物の最適潅水制御を容易に行なうことができるようになると考えられ、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。