Proposal for Helping Smart Plant Production by Mobile Modeling Gadgets to obtain Biological Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takehiko  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80219162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧川 義浩  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 准教授 (60446010)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsArduino / マイクロ分光器 / 光合成モデル / FabLab / 施設園芸 / ユビキタス環境制御システム / 光環境 / スマート農業 / ファーカーモデル / 光合成速度 / 分光器 / トマト群落 / CO2センサ / 分光ガジェット / デジタルファブリケーション / モデリング / センシング / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A small, high-performance information device (gadget) to make plant production smarter in greenhouses by using a computer board with low-cost open source hardware was proposed. Instead of conventional static and rigid environmental measurement at permanently fixed measurement position, a new method was proposed for locally and temporarily setting small devices with high portability, and it aimed to the productivity improvement by agile and flexible environmental measurement. As a case study, a spectral light measurement gadget and a photosynthesis and dew condensation evaluation modeling gadget at specific point were designed and fabricated, and they were tested in greenhouses to evaluate performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内外の大規模な園芸施設(温室やハウス)では、高価な情報通信技術が導入され高度な環境計測制御が実現されている。しかし、日本の施設植物生産の大部分は比較的小規模な園芸施設が担っており、このような高度技術の導入は経済的に困難である。そこで、近年の低価格化された情報処理機材を活用して、日本の小規模な園芸生産施設にも導入可能な、環境を測定して生産環境を改善する助けになる情報が得られる低コストガジェットを開発し、生産性の向上を図る。