Development of a methodology for automatic bacterial distinction between pathogenic and non-pathogenic by color discrimination on bacterial colonies in stool test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nasu Senshi  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (80208066)
Research Collaborator Nakagawa Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌検査 / 画像処理 / サルモネラ / EHEC / 感度・特異度 / 感度 / 特異度 / O157 / 衛生 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the stool test, automatic testing method that can find Salmonella and EHECs(O26, O111, O157) with Salmonella-Shigella agar or EMAC-II agar was studied. Over twenty unknown samples each with or without Salmonella and EHECs(O26, O111, O157) were prepared, then automatic screening examination to distinguish positive candidates from negative candidates was implemented. The results in the automatic screening, the sensitivity was 100% and the specificity was 87% concerning to Salmonella and the sensitivity was 100% and the specificity was 60% concerning to EHECs(O26, O111, O157). In both cases, the number of the samples could be reduced to less than half with this screening without missing positive candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,現在は目視で行われている腸内細菌検査における第一段階のスクリーニング検査について,コロニーの色情報を画像解析して自動化することを試みるものである。この検査は,大きな機関では一日に数万検体を処理する場合がある。しかし,検体の陽性率は極めて低く(サルモネラ属で0.04%,O157で0.002%,赤痢菌は殆どなし),検査労力の殆どが単純作業ではあるが見落としは許されないという人間に不向きなスクリーニングに費やされている。本研究成果により,60%の検体の陰性を自動判定できれば,人間の労力を残りの40%の二次検査以降に集中することができるため,無駄な労力とコストの大幅削減が実現できる。