Development of evaluation method of agricultural field information using drone images by a new measurement technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
INOUE Satoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20354011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 寛一郎  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (10333551)
奥村 健治  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 研究領域長 (60414760)
佐藤 広子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (50391363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドローン / 気象条件 / 農業気象 / 牧草生育評価 / リモートセンシング / 農業工学 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multispectral forward scattering of light observation by polarized filter in the previous research is based on the spectroradiometer, and it is suitable for observation of spot-like forward scattered light, and it is an excellent method because it does not require exposure setting. The method of polarized image capturing used in this study, it was expected that wide-area information could be obtained, but the limitations of current imaging equipment such as overexposure control were confirmed.
In addition, it was found that the image acquisition was greatly restricted by the meteorological conditions at the time of shooting. Therefore, we developed a program that calculates the constraints of weather conditions for image acquisition, and registered the employee invention program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ科牧草とマメ科牧草の混播牧草地の評価のため、偏光情報を利用した画像解析を提案した。その技術開発には至らなかったが、画像取得には気象条件の制約が大きいことを確認したため、その画像取得率の計算プログラムを開発した。画像取得計画の策定への利用を期待できる。