Regulation of energy and nitrogen metabolism by glycerol in ruminants with different ruminal functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20196306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリセロール / 第一胃発酵 / グルコース代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / 反芻家畜 / 暑熱暴露 / 第一胃マニピュレーション / 暑熱環境 / 同位元素希釈法 / 窒素代謝 / ロイシン代謝 / 窒素消化率 / 畜産学 / 糖代謝 / タンパク質代謝 / メタン産生 / 副生物グリセロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on energy possessed in glycerol and its characteristic pathway in the rumen of ruminants, the effects of supplemental glycerol on rumen fermentation characteristics and blood glucose and amino acid metabolism were measured in cows and sheep both before and after establishment of rumen functions. Effect of heat exposure was also determined in mature sheep. Rumen fermentation characteristics were influenced and blood glucose metabolism were enhanced when the higher level of glycerol supplementation (7%). However, the impacts were limited, when lower levels of glycerol were supplemented (2- 5%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一胃機能の発達段階の異なる反芻家畜におけるグリセロールのエネルギー・N代謝制御に関する詳細な基礎的知見が得られ、反芻家畜用の新規飼料開発に技術的に貢献できる。