Effect of intravenous administration of functional amino acid arginine on the fertility of cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Toh-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (20241490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 一美  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20221913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルギニン / 雌牛 / 繁殖 / 定時授精 / 妊孕性 / 静脈内単回投与 / 牛 / 定時胚移植 / 受胎率 / 体外受精 / 体外培養 / ウシ / 畜産学 / 獣医学 / 臨床繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous administration of 5 or 60 g of arginine during follicular maturation of the bovine timed insemination protocol improves conception rates. The action of arginine improves maternal fertility through 1) promoting protein assimilation, promoting blood ammonia detoxification, increasing blood flow, etc., and 2) directly affecting follicle and oocyte maturation. It may be exerted that the improvement of conception rates in cattle by arginine administration could be an inexpensive, consumer-acceptable and safe new animal breeding technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
良質なタンパク質食品等を通じ国民の健康増進に資する畜産業において、食する以上に子畜を生産することは革新的技術である。しかし、近年わが国における牛の人工授精の受胎率は低下傾向にある。アルギニンは機能性アミノ酸であり、その活用はホルモン剤等の多様と比較して消費者から問題視されることは少ない。アルギニンを活用することで受胎率が向上するという本研究成果は、低コストで安全な新しい牛の繁殖技術開発に繋がる。