Development of strain and utilization of new and old world quail species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Tamao  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (10177264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコリンウズラ / ニホンウズラ / 遺伝資源 / 実験動物化 / 胚培養 / 新世界ウズラ / 旧世界ウズラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Plumage color mutant in the large size Japanese quail was controlled by an autosomal dominant gene, fawn-2. The new strain homozygous for this gene, was developed and named JFN. (2) Embryonic genome activation was initiated around EG-K stage V in the Japanese quail. DAZL gene specifically expressed in the primordial germ cells showed about 100 bp difference in size between male and female in the Japanese quail. (3) Non-albino white plumage in the bobwhite quail was controlled by an autosomal recessive gene, rW (recessive white). The new strain homozygous for this gene was developed and named RW. (4) Distribution of glucagon-like peptide (GLP)-1-immunoreactive cells in the bobwhite quail was observed using immunohistochemical and morphometrical techniques. (5) Species specific PCR primers were designed to distinguish between Japanese quail and bobwhite quail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済協力開発機構(OECD)による鳥類を指標にした生態系への影響に関するテストガイドラインの試験法としてニホンウズラとともにコリンウズラの使用が推奨されている。肉用のニホンウズラから大型系統を造成した。コリンウズラを研究に特化した実験動物として遺伝的背景を制御するために野生種と区別できる(哺乳類の実験動物におけるラットと野生のドブネズミのように)非アルビノ系の白色羽装系統を造成し内外の研究者が実験動物として活用できるようにした。