Mechanism of growth hormone action in the reduction of insulin sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (20343212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords成長ホルモン / 成長ホルモン受容体 / JAK2 / STAT5 / ニワトリ / ITT / GTT / se-linked dwarf / インスリン / インスリン負荷試験 / 糖負荷試験 / Sex-linked dwarf / 応用動物 / 生理学 / 栄養学 / 糖 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A congenic line was created by backcrossing two GHR abnormal chickens to a GSP line (15th generation backcross). It is known that these two lines differ in GHR intracellular signal transduction involved in liver IGF-I mRNA synthesis. As a result of GTT and ITT, it was found that the insulin sensitivity was stronger in the phosphorylated alienation line of STAT5 only. That is, various signaling substances are expected to bind to the intracellular domain of GHR, and they act in a complicated manner. GH-dependent genes in the liver were comprehensively analyzed. Interesting genes such as GST, PLG, GLG-1, cEST159o8, DDX5, FGB, 2AB56, CALM2, C1S, CYP3A37, and COMT were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伴性型矮性鶏の原因がGH受容体(GHR)であり、その2つの対立遺伝子を同定した。しかし、その作用メカニズムは明らかでない。GHRの細胞内情報伝達経路、全身性に発現する GHRの末梢作用などである。この2系統を用いることで GH-GHR 作用、末梢組織での多様な作用、分子メカニズムが明らかにできる。特に肝臓を中心とした糖 代謝のメカニズムを明らかにすることにより、GHの成長作用を明確に提示できる。さらに近年健康ブームにより、糖などの栄養素代謝機構への GH 作用が見直されてきている、GHR欠損鶏の生理 的基礎情報を収集することでその分子メカニズムを解明し畜産業、医療に貢献する。