Characterization and utilization of SPACA1 proteins for the purpose of establishment of a new method to predict freezability of bull sperm before cryopreservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA HIROSHI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30281140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 昭雄  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (70397818)
坂瀬 充洋  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 北部農業技術センター, 課長 (70463396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応用動物 / 畜産学 / 雄性繁殖学 / 精子 / 人工授精 / ウシ / 雄性繁殖能力 / 分子性状検査法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the present study were to develop a new method to predict freezability of bull sperm before cryopreservation and to increase its reliability by disclosing molecular methodology. In this study, we succeeded in the development of the method to predict freezability of bull (Japanese Black bull) sperm before cryopreservation according to the criterion of the distribution of SPACA1 proteins. We also suggested that aberrant distribution of SPACA1 proteins is related to abnormal maturation of the sperm in the epididymis, and that low fertilizing ability of cryopreserved sperm with aberrant distribution of SPACA1 proteins is linked to poor results in the artificial insemination using them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雌ウシを受胎させにくい精子を生産する種雄候補牛を,精子の分子マーカー(SPACA1タンパク質)を指標として利用することで客観的に特定できるようになった。またウシの雄性低繁殖症の原因分子のひとつを特定できた。これらの成果により,人工授精法によるウシの生産効率を向上でき,産肉能力または泌乳能力の高い優良個体をさらに増産できるようになる。本研究の成果は,食肉や牛乳などの畜産製品を社会に安定的に供給するための家畜の生産体制の改善に貢献すると期待される。