Studies of roles of inflammatory bioactive molecules on feeding regulation in chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80346832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニワトリヒナ / 摂食行動 / 炎症性物質 / 栄養・飼養 / 畜産学 / 行動学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that intracerebroventricular or intraperitoneal injection of interleukin-1β, tumor-necrosis factor-like cytokine-1A, prostaglandin E2 (PGE2), PGF2α and PGD2 decreased food intake in chicks. In addition, the injection of IL6, IL8, interferon-α (IFNα) and IFNγ, which suppress feeding behavior in rodents, had no effect on food intake in chicks. Intraperitoneal injection of lipopolysaccharide, which is a component of Gram-negative bacteria, and poly I:C, which is a synthetic double-stranded RNA suppressed feeding behavior with induction of gene expression of cytokines and PGs noted above. These results suggested that these cytokines and PGs would be related to anorexia inducec by infection of bacteria and virus in chicks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原性微生物の感染により、ニワトリは食欲不振に陥り、さらにはその生産性が低下する。この食欲不振には免疫に関わる炎症性物質が関わると考え、本研究ではニワトリヒナの摂食を抑制する炎症性物質の探索を進め、いくつかの炎症性物質がニワトリの摂食を抑制することを明らかにした。この成果は、ニワトリの摂食調節機構の解明を進めるものであるとともに、ニワトリの免疫系の解明に有用な情報を与えることができるものである。本研究の成果を基礎として今後の研究の発展させることで、感染時の食欲不振に伴う生産性の低下の防止に寄与できると考えられる。