Project/Area Number |
16K07997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ウシ筋肉内脂肪細胞 / 酢酸 / プロピオン酸 / ウシ / 筋肉内脂肪細胞 / 揮発性脂肪酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this study were to clarify the role of volatile fatty acids in the differentiation induction of bovine intramuscular preadipocyte (BIP) cells. Volatile fatty acids are one of the major nutrient resources in ruminants, however it remains unclear how they influence adipocyte differentiation such as marbling. In this study, we compared the effects of different concentrations of acetic acid, propionic acid, etc., in BIP differentiation and the effects of their combinations. This study clarified part of the effects of volatile fatty acid on bovine intramuscular adipogenesis. In the future, it is necessary to clarify the effect of volatile fatty acids on meat quality in bovine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
霜降りは、香り、風味、美味しさにも影響しており食文化の観点からも魅力的な現象である。揮発性脂肪酸は、ウシのような反芻動物では主要な栄養源の一種である。本研究は、霜降り形成に深く関わっているウシ筋肉内脂肪細胞分化における揮発性脂肪酸の影響について調べ、その調節機構の一端を明らかにした。今後は、揮発性脂肪酸を産生するウシ第一胃に存在するルーメン内微生物叢と肉質特に霜降り形質との関係について研究する必要がある。