Elucidation of DNA methylation status of bovine spermatozoa related to embryo development after in vitro fertilization and conception after artificial insemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kumiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 上級研究員 (60414695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 栄治  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, ユニット長 (00186727)
Research Collaborator WATANABE shinya
HOSHINO yoichiro
NISHINO kagetomo
IMAI akira
ADACHI hiromichi
IWAO ken
KANEDA masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウシ / 精子 / DNAメチル化 / 受胎性 / 体外受精 / 月齢変化 / メチル化 / マイクロアレイ / 畜産学 / 繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the novel methods for the prediction of bull fertility based on epigenome information, we analyzed the genome-wide DNA methylation profiles of bull spermatozoa using a human DNA methylation microarray. We detected differentially methylated regions (DMRs) concerning embryonic developmental ability after in vitro fertilization (IVF%), conception rate after artificial insemination (AI%), and age-related changes. Using combined bisulfite restriction analysis (COBRA), nine DMRs were confirmed to exhibit significant differences in their age-dependent methylation levels. One DMR was detected to correlate with IVF%, and another one DMR was detected to correlate with AI%. Further studies are required to use these DMRs as epigenetic biomarkers for predicting semen or bull fertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウシの精液性状検査による評価結果が良好でも人工授精後の受胎性の低い精液が存在しており、新たな評価指標が求められる。本研究ではエピゲノム情報を取り入れたウシ精液の新たな評価法の開発のため、ヒト用メチル化解析マイクロアレイを利用した網羅的メチル化解析から受胎性の異なるグループ間のメチル化プロファイルの解明や簡易評価指標となるメチル化可変部位の検出を行った。また、加齢変化を示す複数のメチル化可変領域のメチル化率から月齢推定がある程度可能であることから、今後、受胎性に関連するメチル化可変領域を複数特定することで、凍結精液の受胎性の事前評価の指標となることが期待される。