Development of activation method for animal reproduction using neurokinin B in male domestic aminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Takashi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門 家畜育種研究繁殖領域, 主任研究員 (60582723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニューロキニン / 性腺機能賦活化 / ヤギ / ウシ / 受胎率 / 家畜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurokinin B (NKB) and its receptor, neurokinin-3 receptor (NK3R), have been thought to be profoundly involved in reproduction. Recent studies suggested that an application of NKB/NK3R signaling is valuable for management for fertility in female animals. To clarify the role of NKB/NK3R signaling in gonadal function of male animals, we examined the effects of intravenous administration of NK3R agonists on GnRH pulse generator activity and LH secretion in male domestic animals. Bolus injection of NK3R agonists immediately activated GnRH pulse generator. Continuous infusion of NK3R agonists provoked higher GnRH pulse generator activities with corresponding LH secretion in a dose-dependent manner. In addition, NK3R agonists administration restored testis functions in reproductive dysfunction. These results indicate that NK3R agonists may hole promise for noble therapeutic applications to enhance gonadal activities in male domestic animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NKBの作用により、性腺の機能を繁殖機能の上位中枢から制御でき、精巣の機能を適度に賦活化できる可能性が示されたことから、暑熱やストレスの影響で繁殖機能が衰えた種畜を人為的に回復できる可能性が示された。また、NKBは繁殖中枢に働きかけることから、末梢器官へ製剤を直接的かつ薬理的に作用させるよりも、動物本来の繁殖機能をバランス良く高めることができ、従来の繁殖機能改善方法よりも優れた効果により受胎率の改善に寄与できることが期待される。