Studies on chicken and sheep meat peptides which contribute to activation of brown adipose tissue and raise body temperature after consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Jun-ichi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (30344493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 和久  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40335427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食肉 / ペプチド / 体熱産生 / 体熱産生能 / 褐色脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In in vivo study, the hydrophilic fraction of chicken artificial-digested peptide was suggested to have thermogenesis activity after consumption. Since there were some difference in meat digested- and absorbed-peptide among animal species. a small amount of animal species-specific peptide digested after consumption might have activity of thermogenesis. However, in vivo study using hepatocyte, the opposite results about gene expression were observed in vivo study. Therefore, it suggests that the digested and absorbed peptide of meat protein, especially chicken, do not increase the body temperature by acting on liver after absorption directly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国で古来より口伝されてきた食肉の体を温めたり、冷やしたりする効果について、科学的に解明することができれば、単に嗜好性で食肉を選ぶだけでなく、その日の温度や体調に合わせて、食肉を選択・摂取することにより、健康に寄与できるかもしれない。また、有効ペプチドを明らかにでき、機構が解明できれば、長年の食経験もあることから保健機能食品や医薬品への応用も可能となるかもしれない。