Search of oligosaccharide nucleotides in domestic farm animal milk with the biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Urashima Tadasu  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (80185082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖ヌクレオチド / オリゴ糖ヌクレオチド / 乳 / 初乳 / 上皮成長因子 / ミルクオリゴ糖 / 反芻獣家畜 / 上皮細胞 / ウシ初乳 / ヤギ初乳 / 糖-1-リン酸 / 反芻家畜 / 腸管機能 / 腸管成熟 / シアル酸 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / オリゴ糖 / ヌクレオチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that a few species of mammalian milk, including human and rein deer, contain oligosaccharide nucleotide, which do not exist in any other natural source. During this project, oligosaccharide nucleotides were tried to be found in milk/colostrum of domestic farm animals including cow, goat and sheep. UDP-sialyl N-acetyllactosamine, one of oligosaccharide nucleotides, was found in ovine colostrum, while this was not detected in those of goat and cow. It was found that cow and goat colostrum contain monosaccharide nucleotides such as UDP-Gal, UDP-GlcNAc etc. It was shown that these monosaccharides are effective to stimulate the differentiation of HIEC cell, an immature epithelial cell, without epithelial growth factor during the culture growth, suggesting that these are biologically significant for mature of the neonate colon after drinking of their mother milk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖ヌクレオチドは通常体組織の細胞内ゴルジ体において、糖鎖の合成材料として使用されている。細胞外に分泌され、体液に含まれるのは唯一乳においてのみである。ウシ、ヤギ、ヒツジの初乳において糖ヌクレオチドの分子種を詳細に明らかにし、その中で他では検出できないUDPオリゴ糖を発見し、構造を決定したことは学術的にも意義が大きい。また乳に含まれる糖ヌクレオチドには、糖の合成材料としてではなく乳児に対する生理的な役割が予想されたが、上皮成長因子と同様の上皮細胞分化に対する機能が発見され、新生児の未熟な腸組織を成熟されるような役割が示唆された。それは乳成分による新規な機能の存在を示している。