Detection of pathogenic indicators for evaluating bovine farm biosecurity conditions and application of the indicators to enforcement of biosecurity on animal farms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takehara Kazuaki  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40171665)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオセキュリティ / 汚染指標病原体 / RT-PCR / ウイルス / 消毒剤 / 踏込消毒槽 / バイオセキュリティ強化 / multiplex RT-PCR / 消毒資材 / 疫学調査 / 畜産学 / 家畜衛生 / 病原体検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to monitor bovine farm biosecurity level, one-step multiplex reverse transcription (RT)-PCR for simultaneous detection of group A rotavirus (GAR), bovine torovirus (BToV), bovine enterovirus (BEV) and bovine coronavirus (BCV) was designed, with the aim of configuring candidates for “viral pathogen indicators”. By screening of a total of 322 samples from 48 farm calf feces, GAR and BEV were identified as viral pathogen indicators. Furthermore, at one farm, enhancement of biosecurity by exchange boots and appropriate usage of a footbath at the entrance of calf sheds could reduce index viruses. The comparison of the virus detection by RT-PCR, prevalence of all 4 viruses was significantly decreased in calves except BCV of more than 3 week-old.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「飼養衛生管理基準」は、家畜伝染病予防法に定められており、各農場で遵守せねばならないが、基準には具体的な衛生対策強化法は定められていない。2018年12月20日に飼養衛生管理基準のチェック表が公表され、消毒剤の種類や希釈倍数などが調査されているが、具体的な方法は示されていない。また、消毒剤等の利用法については、多くの畜産農場や行政当局で誤解がある。そこで、肉牛農場の汚染指標病原体となりえるウイルスを調べるとともに、農場における適切な消毒剤等の利用によるバイオセキュリティ強化を試み、指標病原体の低減を示すことで、適正な衛生対策強化法等を世の中に広める必要がある。