Changes in the molecular structure of intramuscular decorin under and after high hydrostatic pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIUMI Tadayuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60228153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高圧処理 / デコリン / 筋肉内結合組織 / プロテオグリカン / 立体構造 / 食肉科学 / 静水圧 / 表面疎水性 / 分子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High hydrostatic pressure induces a structural weakening of intramuscular connective tissue. Decorin, one of a small proteoglycans, binds to and stabilizes of collagen fibrils. It has been suggested that the weakening of intramuscular connective tissue may result from alteration of decorin-collagen interaction due to the structural changes in decorin molecule. In the present study, decorin was isolated and purified from bovine skeletal muscle, and then the molecular structure of the isolated decoin under and after high pressure was investigated. The results were following: (1) Degradation of core protein and GAG chain of the isolated decorin was not revealed by high pressure. (2) Fluorescence spectra and surface hydrophobicity of the isolated decorin indicated that the tertiary structure of the decorin molecule was altered partially under high pressure up to 400 MPa. (3) High pressure did not affect the intramolecular disulfide bonds of the isolated decorin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規な非加熱の食品加工技術の1つである高圧食品加工技術の開発を目指し、食肉の軟化技術としての高圧処理の効果とその軟化メカニズムの解明を行なっている。これまでの一連の研究により、従来硬くて噛み切れないような硬い肉でも高圧処理によって適度に軟化し、その時非常に硬い部分である「スジ」(専門的には結合組織という)も軟化することを見出した。結合組織はコラーゲン線維の塊で、コラーゲン線維同士をデコリンと呼ばれるプロテオグリカンが接着・補強していることが知られているが、本研究により、高圧処理に伴ってデコリンの分子構造が変化し、コラーゲン線維から離れることで結合組織が脆弱化・軟化する可能性が示唆された。