Elucidation of novel functional of ostrich oil focusing on anti-inflammatory activity through skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30345764)
Research Collaborator Taguchi Takeru
Kato Hotaka
Tanioka Miki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮膚角化細胞 / Toll様受容体10 / Toll様受容体2 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 抗炎症 / ダチョウ / 脂肪酸 / TLR10 / TLR2 / 抗炎症作用 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / マスト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive gene analysis was performed in human skin keratinocytes treated with ostrich oil, which is known to have a skin protective effect. Through this study, the inducing action of Toll-like receptor (TLR) 10 by triglyceride and free fatty acids was clarified. This year, the suppressive effect of free fatty acids on TLR2 ligand-induced inflammatory response in skin keratinocytes was investigated. Moreover, the involvement of PPARs and GPRs on the TLR10 induction was evaluated using commercially available agonists and antagonists of these receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚に油脂を塗ることで治癒効果を得る行為に対して、皮膚角化細胞をモデルとした網羅的遺伝子解析により科学的な観点から解明を試みた。明らかになったトリグリセリドおよび遊離脂肪酸によるToll様受容体10(TLR10)誘導作用は、脂肪酸組成のヒトへの類似性をもとにしたこれまでの仮説とは全く異なる観点からのアプローチであり、オーファン受容体でありながら抗炎症作用に関与しているとされるTLR10の働きという面から興味深い現象であり、学術的意義が高いと考えている。またこの知見をもとに、より効果的な塗布行為への応用が考えられるため、社会的な意義も大きいといえる。