Evaluation of vegetation discrimination ability in cattle and creation and evaluation of grazed grasslands friendly to animal ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hirata Masahiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20156673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウシ / 植生識別能力 / 視覚 / 嗅覚 / 触覚 / 味覚 / 体系的評価 / 草地設計 / 応用動物 / 畜産学 / 草地学 / 動物行動 / 生物資源利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vegetation discrimination ability in cattle was evaluated focusing on the effects of the degree of sensory contrast between the discrimination targets and the distance to the targets, and the contribution of individual senses to the discrimination. Cattle were able to visually and olfactorily discriminate between vegetation patches while approaching them, when the patches formed a clear visual and olfactory contrast (e.g. green and dead forages). However, when the patches were not visually or olfactorily contrasting with each other (e.g. green forages of different plant species), cattle were not able to discriminate between the patches until they touched the patches. It was suggested that design and creation of grazed grasslands friendly to animal ability need to consider the layout of grazing facilities such as entrance/exit gates as well as the layout of vegetation patches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウシなどの大型草食動物が植生パッチを識別し、選択的にパッチを採食することはよく知られているが、パッチ識別のメカニズム、特に感覚(視覚、嗅覚、触覚、味覚)の寄与については、実験上の困難さもあり、ほとんど研究されてこなかった。また、放牧草地のデザインを、それを採食する動物の植生識別能力の観点から検討しようとする試みもほとんどされてこなかった。本研究の成果は、基礎自然科学としての生物学(動物学)、応用科学としての農学に対する寄与を通じて、未来型草食家畜生産の構築だけでなく、地球上の草地・草原の植生とそこに生息する野生の大型草食動物の保全・管理にも有用であると期待される。