Possible years maintained by completely organically management in beef farm in Hokkaido; by analysis of N flow and LCA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hojito Masayuki  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50355088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 道生  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (70373248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機的管理 / 循環型畜産 / 養分フロー / 窒素収支 / アンモニア / グラスフェッドビーフ / LCA / 土壌ストック / アウトフロー / 有機管理 / 肉牛生産 / 窒素 / リン / 畜産学 / 有機農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N analysis was done in an organically managed beef farm in Hokkaido.N stock in soil was 1952t.Grass growth uptake 14.3t N,which included 8.6t of clover-fixed N. Livestock contained 3.3t N, Composted manure spreaded 15.7t. Input flow were; 2.8t of depossition, 1.7t of bedding material, and output flow were; 1.4t of meet production, 3.1t of ammmonia volatarization, the balance was +8.6t. Comparing the nutrient outflow and nutrient stock in the soil, P was the most critical nutrient but which can be maintained upto 57 years.
Both the organic and non-organic Yakumo Beef production systems had much smaller impacts on acidification, eutrophication, and energy consumption than the conventional system. The impact on global warming associated with the organic system was equivalent to the conventional system, whereas for the non-organic system it was greater than for the conventional system. Generally, the exclusion of the process of feed transportation reduced the environmental impacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
完全な有機畜産を実践している事例が全くない現状で、グラスフェッドビーフを実用生産している牧場の養分フローを明らかにし、クローバーの固定窒素が非常に有効に働いていることを示し、さらに牧場の窒素収支がわずかな余剰窒素を発生していることがわかったことから、少なくとも化学肥料を全く施用せずとも、窒素については消耗型ではないことを明らかにした意義は、極めて実用的な価値が高い。さらにこの方式でも土壌に蓄積した養分を使い続けることで、最初にリンが枯渇までに57年もかかることから、この方式の持続性を明らかにした意義は高い。さらにLCAによるエネルギー消費量の低下は、環境保全への貢献を裏付けるものである。