Metagenomic analysis of microbiota within chicken intestinal tract and environment for prevention of Campylobacter spread to chicken meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takayasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70725514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関崎 勉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70355163)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / 食中毒 / メタゲノム解析 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / Nested PCR / 定量的PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed bacterial composition and presence of Campylobacter in the samples of chicken cecal feces and swabs used to wipe the surface of fan and water dispenser in chicken farms in Japan. We observed that the bacterial composition was flexible in an age-dependent manner, whereas the detection rate of Campylobacter was different among ages in week. These observations suggested that the change of bacterial composition would influence Campylobacter colonization. In particular, the bacterial group exhibiting significant difference in their abundance between the Campylobacter-positive and -negative samples were considered to be potentially responsible for the change of bacterial composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンピロバクターの定着率に変化のある成育段階を推定し、定着を防止するための具体的な方策の考案に生かすことができる。また、細菌叢において特定の細菌群の定着の阻害もしくは促進を通じ、カンピロバクターの定着に変化を与えることが可能となれば、食肉処理より上流となる養鶏場の段階でカンピロバクターの汚染防除を達成し、食中毒リスクの大幅な低減に繋がると期待される。