Studies on the mechanisms involved in the adaptation of avian influenza viruses to human upper airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imai Masaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30333363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsH7N9鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 適応変異 / ヒト気道上皮細胞 / 鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 適応性変異 / ウィルス / 感染症 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1918 H1N1, 1957 H2N2, and 1968 H3N2 pandemic strains contained genes from avian influenza viruses. To understand the mechanisms by which avian influenza viruses adapt to human hosts, differentiated human airway epithelial (dHAE) cells were infected with a low pathogenic avian influenza (LPAI) H7N9 virus. The LPAI H7N9 virus had a titer approximately 1-2 log units lower than that of a 2009 H1N1 pandemic virus. Sequencing of the dHAE-grown LPAI H7N9 virus revealed that it acquired mutations in its PB2, HA, NA, M1, and NS genes. In 2016, human infections with highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) H7N9 viruses were first detected in China. To assess the pandemic potential of HPAI H7N9 viruses, the replication capacity of two HPAI H7N9 viruses isolated from patients in 2016 and 2017 was examined. Both the human HPAI H7N9 isolates replicated efficiently in dHAE cells. This result suggests that the highly pathogenic H7N9 viruses have a pandemic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、H7N9鳥インフルエンザウイルスのパンデミックポテンシャルの一端が明らかにされた。さらに、本研究の成果はH7N9鳥インフルエンザウイルスを起因とするパンデミックの出現予測や感染拡大阻止に役立つだけでなく、今後のインフルエンザ・パンデミック対策計画を策定、実施する上で、重要な情報となる。