Molecular pathological study for mechanism for epilepsy in familial epileptic dog and epileptic focus in piliform lobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takehito  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70273901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsepilepsy / てんかん / 神経新生 / イヌ / ラット / 梨状葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epileptic seizure has been reported to enhance adult neurogenesis and induce aberrant synaptic reorganization in the human dentate gyrus in the hippocampal formation. However, adult neurogenesis in the extrahippocampal regions has not been well studied. To investigate seizure-enhanced neurogenesis in the extrahippocampal regions, we performed histological and immunohistochemical studies on the cerebrum of Sprague-Dawley ratstreated with intraperitoneal injection of pilocarpine (PL) to induce status epilepticus. Even though severe neuronal damage was found in the piriform cortex of rat having SE, immunohistochemistry for doublecortin (DCX) revealed an increase in number of immature neurons in the piriform cortex. Immunohistochemistry revealed increased expressions of synaptophysin and postsynaptic density protein 95 in the piriform cortex of rat having SE. These results suggested the enhanced neurogenesis and possible synaptic reorganization in the piriform cortex of the PL-treated rat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
梨状葉皮質はヒトのてんかん患者において新たな発作焦点として注目されている領域であり、その発作焦点の形成機序を解明することは、新たな発作焦点の形成抑制、さらに二次的なてんかん発作に対する治療に貢献できると考えられる。本研究ではピロカルピン投与によるてんかんモデルラットの発作後の梨状葉皮質に神経細胞壊死に引き続き、神経新生およびシナプスの再構築が生じる可能性を見出した。今後は、これらの組織改築にどのような分子が関わっているか明らかにすることが重要である。