Study on glidinig motility of Babesia bovis merozoite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Masahito  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40587028)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバベシア / ウシ / 滑走運動 / ゲノム編集 / 原虫 / 遺伝子組換え / 運動性 / 寄生虫 / 赤血球侵入 / 遺伝子改変 / バベシア・ボビス / グライデオソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Babesia bovis is an apicomplexan intraerythrocytic protozoan parasite that induces babesiosis in cattle after transmission by ticks. During specific stages of the apicomplexan parasite lifecycle, host cells are targeted for invasion using a unique, active process termed "gliding motility". We have reported gliding motility of B. bovis merozoites, however molecular mechanisms of gliding motility have not been elucidated. In this study, we have searched the genes related to the glideosome, and found 5 thrombospondin-related adhesive protein (TRAP) genes. The single gene knockout experiment revealed that four of the TRAP genes were dispensable. On the contrary, we failed to disrupt one of the TRAP gene. The glmS gene knock down system was developed for Babesia parasites and adopted to the TRAP gene, and we found the gene has an important role for intraerythrocytic stage of the parasite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、バベシア原虫メロゾイト滑走運動の分子機序を明らかにするまでには至らなかったが、同原虫TRAP関連遺伝子の一つが赤内期の生存に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。また、技術的な面からはバベシア原虫において初めて2種類の遺伝子ノックダウン法を確立したほか、CRISPR/Cas9法によるゲノム編集法を確立し、さらにFRETバイオセンサーを用いたイメージングに成功するなど顕著な進捗が見られた。遺伝子ノックダウン法やゲノム編集法は寄生体のゲノム機能解析に非常に有効なツールであるため、今後バベシア病研究の加速が見込まれる。