Development of infarction model induced by folic acid deficiency using a Microminipig atherosclerosis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60325777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 昭英  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
堀内 正久  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50264403)
Research Collaborator Fukushima Syouji
Kanouchi Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / マイクロミニピッグ / ミニブタ / 心筋梗塞 / 脳梗塞 / 葉酸 / 高ホモシステイン血症 / メトトレキサート / ホモシステイン / 梗塞病変 / ミニブタモデル / 病理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was development of myocardial and cerebral infarction models induced by folic acid deficiency using our atherosclerosis model induced by feeding a high fat and cholesterol diet (HFCD) for 8 weeks in Microminipigs. We investigated whether infarction was induced by the folic acid low-dosage high calorie diet feeding (FAL-HCD) and HFCD feeding with administration of methotrexate (MTX). HFCD+MTX induced hyperhomocysteinemia, hypofolate and acceleration of arteriosclerosis in aorta while FAL-HCD couldn’t induce hyperhomocysteinemia and hypofolate.
Further studies are required to develop myocardial and cerebral infarction models of minipig, and to reveal the mechanism of arteriosclerosis acceleration induced by MTX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の死因の上位を占める心筋梗塞および脳梗塞の主因は動脈硬化である。我々のヒトの生活習慣に準じた食餌制御性マイクロミニピッグ動脈硬化症モデルに、さらにヒトの生活習慣に起因する負荷を加え、梗塞を促進するモデルを開発することは、病態の機序解明や疾病の克服に貢献し、社会的意義は大きい。
本研究では心筋梗塞・脳梗塞モデルの開発には至らなかったが、開発のための改善点もみえてきた。また、メトトレキサート投与を負荷することにより、動脈硬化が増悪されたことが新たに発見され、今後この機序を解明することも、梗塞モデルへの発展にもつながり、学術的意義は大きい。