Immunological mechanism for M13-phage-based vaccine immunogenicity and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Shuhei  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (40295275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 明一  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00733635)
岩野 英知  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60382488)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワクチン / バクテリオファージ / ファージディスプレイ / ペプチドワクチン / スギ花粉症 / ファージ療法 / アジュバント / ミモトープ / M13 / ファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunization of M13 phage displaying B-cell epitope of Cry j 1 was effective in suppressing Cry j 1-induced allergic symptoms in Japanese cedar pollen-sensitized mice. No significant changes in the amount of Cry j 1-specific IgE were observed. M13 phage was preferentially taken up by bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMM) compared to bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BMDC). Both of BMM and BMDC did not produce TNF-alpha, IL-6 and IL-1beta upon stimulation with M13 phage alone or M13 phage and Alum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の推進により、M13ファージは、病原体に対する予期しない炎症反応を惹起することがないワクチン担体として、特に抗体が有効とされる疾患や感染症を対象としたワクチン開発に有用であることを見出した。また、本研究課題で得られたファージに対する免疫応答誘導のメカニズムに関する詳細は、近年、国内外において注目されているファージセラピー(ファージ療法)におけるファージに対する免疫応答の影響を考察する上で有用な知見となり得る。