Investigation of mechanisms of chicken necrotic enterlitis onset by Clostridium perfringens producing necrosis toxin (NetB)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MUKAMOTO Masafumi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80231629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウエルシュ菌 / NetB / 鶏壊死性腸炎 / 受容体 / LMH / 孔形成毒素 / 病原因子 / 家きん / 腸炎 / 毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NetB that an essential pathogen of chicken necrotic entelitis caused by Clostridium perfringens, has high activity against birds, particularly chickens, and has a high species specificity. I identified cell side molecules on the cell membrane involved in the binding of NetB to host cells. Some monoclonal antibodies that were prepared by immunizing mice eith LMH cells derived from chicken liver cancer suppress lethal activity of NetB against LMH.The monoclonal antibodies reacted with a molecule of about 90 kDa on the LMH cell membrane. I analyzed this molecule by LC-MS/MS, so I revealed to be a chicken transferrin receptor protein. This molecule has low homology between birds and various mammals and expresses much on the small intestinal epithelial cells. Then I suggests that it may be a molecule involved in cytotoxicity of NetB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、鶏壊死性腸炎の発病機構の解明につながり、発症予防のためのトキソイドワクチン開発の一助となる。NetB産生A型菌は米国やヨーロッパの鶏から近年頻繁に分離され、日本においても、保菌鶏および分離農場が年々増加していることから、輸入飼料に混入したNetB産生菌が、徐々に拡がっていると想像される。NetB腸炎発症機構が明らかとなれば、鶏壊死性腸炎を発症させないための飼育条件の改善等、早急な対策を執ることが可能となり、本研究は家畜衛生学上貢献できると思われる。