The etiologic relationship between human and feline norovirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takano Tomomi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20525018)
Research Collaborator Kusuhara Hajime
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 胃腸炎 / 動物疾患モデル / ネコ / 感染性胃腸炎 / 動物モデル / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Norovirus infection has been confirmed in several animal species, including humans, but to our knowledge, no transmission of norovirus between humans and animals has been confirmed. At present, there have been some reports on the possibility that canine virus (genotype GVI) infects humans, but there are no reports on the possibility of feline norovirus. In this study, we confirmed that the GIV feline norovirus, which is genetically similar to the human norovirus gene group GIV, shows virulence to cats. In addition, it was clarified that reinfection of the same strain occurs in cats infected with GVI feline norovirus. Furthermore, we have found that feline norovirus can be detected in the test for human norovirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本国内では猫の飼養頭数が増加している。特に、猫の推定飼養頭数は965万頭(2018年)であり、日本国内では最も多く飼養されている動物である。猫は、他の愛玩動物と異なり、集団飼育される傾向があることから、感染症が発生・蔓延しやすい状況にある。すなわち、猫から人への人獣共通感染症の伝播が懸念される。また、ノロウイルスによる感染症は社会的・経済的にも大きな影響を及ぼしていること、ネコノロウイルスは獣医臨床および公衆衛生上注目されつつある病原体であることを踏まえると、本研究の結果は獣医学のみならず医学的にも重要な結果をもたらすことが期待される。