Phylogeography analysis of Salmonella Agonain in prior period to occurrence of the serovar shift in broilers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TORII Yasushi  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50723475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 栄二  千葉県衛生研究所, 細菌研究室, 室長 (40370895)
村上 覚史  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (40385498)
重村 洋明  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 主任技師 (50761540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 食中毒 / PFGE / NGS / 病原性 / WGS / 細菌 / 衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investigate isolation of Salmonella sp. strains in broiler chicken at broiler-raising farms. S. Agona was occurred emerging in broiler chicken. This study was investigated the cause of emerging of S. Agona. We collected S. Agona strains in Japan. The strains were analyzed PFGE and NGS. This results indicated that some strains were clone of the emerging strain, and a strain isolated Chiba prefecture was ancestor of the emerging strain. In study of pathogenic, the emerging strain have higher cellular invasion than other isolated strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原細菌のemerging現象はその病原体がかなり蔓延した状態になってから把握することが多い。今回のS.Agonaについてはemerging現象を比較的早期に把握出来、そのemergingを引き起こしている菌株が過去に他県で分離されていたことが明らかとなった。養鶏農家への侵入経路についてはまだ分からないが、今回のケースが他の病原細菌のemerging現象が発生した際における要因解明のモデルケースとなり得ると考えられる。